CLA-2-35:RR:NC:SP:237 I84899

Mr. Joseph j. Chivini
Director of Operations
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of sodium starch glycolate (CAS-9063-38-1) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 29, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sodium starch glycolate (CAS-9063-38-1) USP 24 will be imported in bulk form for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for sodium starch glycolate (CAS-9063-38-1) will be 3505.10.0092,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other modified starches. The rate of duty is 0.7 cents per kilogram.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division